Financial business operator Kanto Finance Bureau Director (Financial) No.1960/Member Association Japan Investment Advisers Association Member Number 012-02324

Kurogane MultiGrid

Kurogane MultiGrid Auto Trading
Sales performance 0 Book
Review ★ 0.0 (0)
Expert Advisors
MetaTrader 5
Sales from
-
Last Updated At
10/21/2026
Version
1.0.1
My Profile
しばまめ
  • Whole period
  • 2 years
  • 1 year
  • 6 months
  • 3 months
  • 1 month
Profit
:  1,490JPY
Profit Factor
:  -
Rate of return risk  ?
:  0.34
Average Profit
:  247JPY
Average Loss
:  0JPY
Balance  ?
:  1,001,490JPY
Rate of return (all periods) ?
:  2.24%
Win Rate
:  100.00% (6/6)
Maximum Position  ?
:  13
Maximum Drawdown  ?
:  6.66% (4,432JPY)
Maximum Profit
:  297JPY
Maximum Loss
:  0JPY
Recommended Margin  ?
:  66,371JPY
Unrealized P/L
:  -4,222JPY
Deposit  ?
:  1,000,000JPY
Currency
:  JPY- Account
Operable Brokers
Usable with MT5-adopting brokers.

Real Performance

※Displays results including swaps and fees

Forward testing (Profit)

Product Statistics
Product Comments

Monthly Statistics

2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec

Calendar for Months

About EA's Strategy

Translating...

Currency Pairs
[USD/JPY] [AUD/CAD] [AUD/CHF] [AUD/NZD] [AUD/USD] [CHF/JPY] [EUR/AUD] [EUR/CAD] [EUR/CHF] [EUR/JPY] [EUR/NZD] [EUR/USD] [GBP/AUD] [GBP/CAD] [GBP/CHF] [NZD/CAD] [NZD/CHF] [USD/CAD]
Trading Style
[Day Trading]
Maximum Number Position
100
Maximum Lot
1
Chart Time Frame
M1
Maximum Stop Loss
0
Take Profit
0
Straddle Trading
Yes
Application Type
Metatrader Auto Trading
Other File Usages
No

Overview

Kurogane MultiGrid is a grid trading EA that operates 18 currency pairs simultaneously using a averaging down (martingale) approach. It diversifies trading targets across multiple currency pairs to aim for rebounds from price extremes.

When the market moves against you, it adds entries and uses the return toward the average entry price to close positions. However, it is not an unlimited averaging system; if the unrealized loss on held positions reaches an internal threshold, it will cut losses.

For a 0.01 lot (contract size 100,000), the threshold for stop loss is about 20,000 to 100,000 JPY. The stop loss amount varies by currency pair, trading direction, and market condition.

How to use the EA

Simply set the EA on a single chart at the desired timeframe, and all configured currency pairs will operate automatically. There is no need to open charts for each pair or set multiple EAs.

Target currency pairs

CategoryCurrency pairs
BuyAUDCHF, EURCHF, GBPCAD, GBPCHF, NZDCAD, AUDCAD, AUDNZD, AUDUSD, CHFJPY, EURAUD, EURJPY, EURUSD, USDCAD, USDJPY, EURCAD, EURNZD
SellEURCAD, GBPCAD, NZDCHF, AUDCAD, AUDUSD, EURUSD, EURCHF, EURNZD, GBPAUD, NZDCAD

There are 16 currency pairs for buying targets and 10 for selling targets; excluding duplicates, a total of 18 currency pairs.

Input parameters

ParameterInitial valueDescription
SpreadLimit50Maximum spread (in points) allowed for new entries
MagicNumber83716135Order/position identification number for the EA
FirstLots0.01Lot size for the initial entry
SwapFilterValue-100.0Limit new entries by swap value (no entry if swap is below this value)
BuyCurrencyPairs16 currency pairsSpecify the currency pairs to run in buy direction as a comma-separated list. Other pairs will not be activated even if added. If you do not want certain pairs to run, remove them from the list.
SellCurrencyPairs10 currency pairsSpecify the currency pairs to run in sell direction as a comma-separated list. Other pairs will not be activated even if added. If you do not want certain pairs to run, remove them from the list.

Backtest

Conditions

ItemContent
Period2018.01.01 ~ 2026.07.31
History quality100% real ticks
Initial margin1,000,000 JPY
Leverage1:100

Results


IndicatorResult
Total net profit4,230,321 JPY
Total profit7,602,211 JPY
Total loss-3,371,890 JPY
Swap P/L (receive − pay)-348,972 JPY
Profit factor2.25
Recovery factor19.41
Sharpe ratio1.74
Max drawdown on balance185,250 JPY (4%)
Max drawdown on effective equity217,934 JPY (4%)
Total trades9,100
Average holding timeAbout 5 days 22 hours 50 minutes
Maximum holding timeAbout 425 days 10 hours 57 minutes

Results by currency pair and direction

Currency pairDirectionNet profit (JPY)Max drawdown of effective equity (JPY)
AUDCADBuy217,17228,791
AUDCADSell83,05646,999
AUDCHFBuy97,17730,913
AUDNZDBuy254,11293,787
AUDUSDBuy201,743121,379
AUDUSDSell173,867101,957
CHFJPYBuy66,34215,857
EURAUDBuy276,226113,467
EURCADBuy116,44127,676
EURCADSell75,16128,544
EURCHFBuy248,15096,799
EURCHFSell309,196102,148
EURJPYBuy228,87570,659
EURNZDBuy119,24828,268
EURNZDSell183,04778,783
EURUSDBuy228,31646,195
EURUSDSell140,17547,443
GBPAUDSell153,35976,374
GBPCADBuy192,50981,355
GBPCADSell93,57246,747
GBPCHFBuy149,77554,725
NZDCADBuy176,83166,532
NZDCADSell56,07028,344
NZDCHFSell143,78988,378
USDCADBuy96,71127,106
USDJPYBuy149,40157,048
Sales from :  -
Purchased :  0 times

Price: $158.79 (taxed)

¥25,000(taxed)

10left
Next price: (Tax Inc.)
$165.133 ¥26,000
Provider/Distributor:
Sales site:

●Payment

Master VISA JCB
Forward Test
Back Test

Sales from :  -
Purchased :  0 times

Price: $158.79 (taxed)

¥25,000(taxed)

10left
Next price: (Tax Inc.)
$165.133 ¥26,000
Provider/Distributor:
Sales site:

●Payment

Master VISA JCB
About Forex Automated Trading
Forex Automated Trading refers to trading that is automated through programming, incorporating predetermined trading and settlement rules. There are various methods to conduct automated trading, but at GogoJungle, we deal with Experts Advisors (hereinafter referred to as EA) that operate on a trading platform called MT4.
There are various types of EAs (Expert Advisors) for different trading types that can be used on MT4.
Just like discretionary trading, there are those that decide trading and settlement timings by combining indicators, those that repeatedly buy or sell at certain price (pips) intervals, and trading methods that utilize market anomalies or temporal features. The variety is as rich as the methods in discretionary trading.

To categorize simply,
・Scalping (Type where trades are completed within a few minutes to a few hours),
・Day Trading (Type where trades are completed within several hours to about a day),
・Swing Trading (Type where trades are conducted over a relatively long period of about 1 day to 1 week)
・Grid/Martingale Trading (Holding multiple positions at equal or unequal intervals and settling all once a profit is made. Those that gradually increase the lot number are called Martingale.)
・Anomaly EA (Mid-price trading, early morning scalping)

When engaging in Forex, there are risks in automated trading just as there are in discretionary trading.
However, a substantial advantage of automated trading is its ability to limit and predict risks beforehand.

[Risk]
Inherent to forex trading are the trading risks that undeniably exist in automated trading as well.
・Lot Size Risk
Increasing the lot size forcibly due to a high winning rate can, in rare instances, depending on the EA, lead to substantial Pips loss when a loss occurs. It is crucial to verify the SL Pips and the number of positions held before operating with an appropriate lot.

・Rapid Market Fluctuation Risk
There are instances where market prices fluctuate rapidly due to index announcements or unforeseen news. System trading does not account for such unpredictable market movements, rendering it incapable of making decisions on whether to settle in advance or abstain from trading. As a countermeasure, utilizing tools that halt the EA based on indicator announcements or the VIX (fear index) is also possible.

[Benefits]
・Operates 24 hours a day
If there is an opportunity, system trading will execute trades on your behalf consistently. It proves to be an extremely convenient tool for those unable to allocate time to trading.

・Trades dispassionately without being swayed by emotions
There is an absence of self-serving rule modifications, a common human tendency, such as increasing the lot size after consecutive losses in discretionary trading or, conversely, hastily securing profits with minimal gains.

・Accessible for beginners
To engage in Forex trading, there is no prerequisite to study; anyone using system trading will achieve the same results.


[Disadvantages]
・Cannot increase trading frequency at will
Since system trading operates based on pre-programmed conditions, depending on the type of EA, it might only execute trades a few times a month.

・Suitability may vary with market conditions
Depending on the trading type of the EA, there are periods more suited to trend trading and periods more suited to contrarian trading, making consistent results across all periods unlikely. While the previous year might have yielded good results, this year's performance might not be as promising, necessitating some level of discretion in determining whether it is an opportune time to operate.
The requirements for operating automated trading (EA) on MT4 are as follows:
・MT4 (MetaTrader 4. An account needs to be opened with a Forex company that offers MT4.)
・EA (A program for automated trading)
・The operating deposit required to run the EA
・A PC that can run 24 hours or a VPS (Virtual Private Server), where a virtual PC is hosted on a cloud server to run MT4.
If you open an account with a forex broker that supports MT4, you can use MT4 as provided by that forex broker. MT4 is a stand-alone type of software that needs to be installed on your computer, so you download the program file from the website of the FX company where you opened the account and install it on your computer.

Additionally, there are both demo and real accounts available. You can experience trading with virtual money by applying for a demo account. After opening a real account, you select the connection server assigned by the Forex broker, enter the password, and log in to the account.
When you deposit money into your account using the method specified by the forex broker, the funds will be reflected in your MT4 account, and you can trade.
To set up an EA when you purchase it through GogoJungle, follow the steps below:
Firstly, download the purchased EA file from your My Page on GogoJungle. You will download a zip (compressed) file, so right-click to extract it and retrieve the file named ‘◯◯◯ (EA name)_A19GAw09 (any 8 alphanumeric characters).ex4’ from inside.

Next, launch MT4 and navigate to ‘File’ → ‘Open Data Folder’ → ‘MQL4’ → ‘Experts’ folder, and place the ex4 file inside. Once done, close MT4 and restart it. Then, go to the upper menu ‘Tools’ → ‘Options’, and under ‘Expert Advisors’, ensure ‘Allow automated trading’ and ‘Allow DLL imports’ are checked, then press OK to close.

The necessary currency pair and time frame for the correct operation of the EA are specified on the EA sales page. Refer to this information and open the chart of the correct currency pair time frame (e.g., USDJPY5M for a USD/Yen 5-minute chart).

Within the menu navigator, under ‘Expert Advisors’, you will find the EA file name you placed earlier. Click to select it, then drag & drop it directly onto the chart to load the EA. Alternatively, you can double-click the EA name to load it onto the selected chart.

If ‘Authentication Success’ appears in the upper left of the chart, the authentication has been successful. To operate the EA, you need to keep your PC running 24 hours. Therefore, either disable the automatic sleep function or host MT4 on a VPS and operate the EA.
EAs from GogoJungle can be used with one real account and one demo account per EA.
If you want to use it with an account other than the authenticated one, you need to reset the registered account.

To reset the account, close the MT4 where the Web authentication is registered, then go to My Page on GogoJungle > Use > Digital Contents > the relevant EA > press the ‘Reset’ button for the registration number, and the registered account will be released.

When the account is in a reset state, using the EA with another MT4 account will register a new account.
Also, you can reset the account an unlimited number of times.
If you encounter an error with Web authentication, or if the EA is trading on GogoJungle's forward performance page but not on your own account, there could be various reasons. For more details, please refer to the following link:
 → Items to Check When EA is Not Operating
In Forex trading, the size of a lot is usually:

1 lot = 100,000 currency units
0.1 lot = 10,000 currency units
0.01 lot = 1,000 currency units

For USD/JPY, 1 lot would mean holding 100,000 dollars.
The margin required to hold lots is determined by the leverage set by the Forex broker.
If the leverage is 25 times, the margin required to hold 10,000 currency units of USD/JPY would be:
10000*109 (※ at a rate of 109 yen per dollar) ÷ 25 = 43,600 yen.
・Profit Factor: Total Profit ÷ Total Loss
・Risk-Return Ratio: Total Profit and Loss during the period ÷ Maximum Drawdown
・Maximum Drawdown: The largest unrealized loss during the operation period
・Maximum Position Number: This is the maximum number of positions that the EA can theoretically hold at the same time
・TP (Take Profit): The set profit-taking Pips (or specified amount, etc.) in the EA's settings
・SL (Stop Loss): The set maximum loss pips (or specified amount, etc.) in the EA's settings
・Trailing Stop: Instead of settling at a specified Pips, once a certain profit is made, the settlement SL is raised at a certain interval (towards the profit), maximizing the profit. It is a method of settlement.
・Risk-Reward Ratio (Payoff Ratio): Average Profit ÷ Average Loss
・Hedging: Holding both buy and sell positions simultaneously (Some FX companies also have types where hedging is not allowed)